St George's

Church of England Primary School

Be determined and confident,

as God will be with you* as we learn,
care and share through work, play and prayer.

(*Deuteronomy 31:6)

Be determined and confident,

as God will be with you* as we learn, care and share through work, play and prayer.

(*Deuteronomy 31:6)

Who's Who

Members of the Senior Leadership Team (SLT) are highlighted in yellow. Any member of staff that earns over £100000 is highlighted in the appropriate section. If you require more information about the schools financial benchmarking, then please follow this link. 

Staff member

Year Group

Role & Responsibilities

Andy Purcell

Whole School

 

Executive Headteacher

Safeguarding

EVC

Teaching School – strategy

Designated Senior Lead

Nicola Cook

 

Assistant Headteacher

Deptuty DSL

SENCO 

Curriculum Lead

DT Lead

Michelle Yates

 

Assistant Headteacher

Deputy DSL

SENCO 

Curriculum Lead

Jenny Leap

Class 4

Year 1/2

PE Lead

Link Tutor

Naomi Harrison

 

Class 7, Y6 and Mossy Lea 

ECT Mentor

Assessment Lead

MFL (French) Lead

Computing Lead

Ethos Group

Worship Co-ordinator

Tom Norris

Class 8

Year 4/5

Science Lead

 

 

Anne Fothergill

 

Class 3 and Class 5

RE Lead

 

Rob Horne

Class 11

Year 6

Assistant Head Teacher

Head of Teaching School

Literacy Lead

Emma Smith

Class 4

Year 1/2

Maths Lead

 

Georgina Berry

Class 10

Year 6

PE Lead

Literacy Lead

Angela Makepeace

Class 7

Year 3/4

Geography Lead

Ethos Group

Karen Barclay

Reception

Art/DT lead
Claire Dugdale

Class 6

Year 3

History Lead
Charlotte Brown

Class 9

Year 5

History Lead
Mark Holmes

Class 5

Year 2

ECT

Siobhan Horder

Class 2

Reception

Music Lead

Phonics Lead

Rachel Smith

Class 3

Mossy Lea

 TLR Project Manager at Mossy Lea

 

Anna Hitchen

Admin Staff

 

Head of Teaching School

Health and Safety Officer

Deputy DSL

Critical Incident Manager 

Admin 

EVC

Sharon Kellie

Admin staff

EVC

Office Manager

Julie Turner

 

Cover Supervisor

 

TA 2

TA 3

First aider

Carol Fairhurst Cover Supervisor

TA 2

TA 3

First aider

Jennine Kennedy Class TA TA 2

Jackie Wignall

 

Class TA

Welfare

TA 2

TA 1

Jill Hession

 

FS Team

TA 3

Paediatric first aider

Lisa Walsh

1:1 TA

TA 2

Donna Woods

1:1 TA

TA 2

Amie Bolton

Class TA 

TA 2

Louise Bolton

1:1 TA

 Paediatric first aider

Johnny Robinson

Class TA

Welfare

TA2

Lisa Towers Class TA TA 3
Julie Hurst 1:1 TA TA 1

Karen Brown

 

IT Manager

Hardware/ Coding/ Network

Steven Higgins

 

Site manager

 

Gina Howat

Cleaner

Welfare

 

Janet Jones

Cleaner

Welfare